General News | 24th June 2008

ICC World Twenty20 England 2009 Fixtures

Trent Bridge will host a super-eight clash between England and South Africa in the ICC World Twenty20 in June 2009 if both teams qualify from their groups.

The plum fixture is one of 11 games to be played at the only tournament venue outside London which will also host India v Bangladesh, Zimbabwe v Bangladesh, Australia v Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka v West Indies, India v Zimbabwe, three additional super-eight fixtures and the first semi-final.

Lord’s and The Oval will also host fixtures and a parallel Women’s tournament begins at Taunton on Thursday 11 June with the first semi-final at Trent Bridge.

“Twenty20 has already captured the imagination of the cricket playing world and now I think that it can take over the world,” said powerhouse England batsman Kevin Pietersen.

“It is just getting bigger and bigger and this event could be the biggest of them all.

“This is so exciting for cricket in this country.”

Nottinghamshire trio Ryan Sidebottom, Stuart Broad and Graeme Swann all hope to stake a claim for inclusion in Peter Moores’ squad for the tournament.

Tickets go on sale on Monday 30 June from icc-cricket.com and the tournament ticket hotline on 0844 847 2020.

Supporters can apply for tickets in ‘gold’, ‘silver’ and ‘family’ areas of the ground. Adult tickets for the single header fixture between India and Bangladesh on Saturday 6 June cost £20-£30 for adults and £8-£12 for under 16s.

All other match days at Trent Bridge will be double-headers with tickets valid for both games on the same day.

Group game double header tickets cost £30-£50 for adults and £8-£12 for under 16s, super-eight double-header tickets cost £40-£60 for adults and £8-£12 for under 16s and semi-final double header tickets cost £40-£75 for adults and £8-£12 for under 16s.

Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club members will be contacted by post with full details.

ICC World Twenty20 England 2009
Tournament Fixtures


Group Stage

Group A – India (A1), Bangladesh (A2), Zimbabwe
Group B – Pakistan (B1), England (B2), Associate 1
Group C – Australia (C1), Sri Lanka (C2), West Indies
Group D – New Zealand (D1), South Africa (D2), Associate 2

Friday 5 June
1730-2030 – England v Associate 1 (Lord’s)

Saturday 6 June
1000-1300 – New Zealand v Associate 2 (The Oval)
1330-1630 – Australia v West Indies (The Oval)
1730-2030 – India v Bangladesh (Trent Bridge)

Sunday 7 June
1330-1630 – South Africa v Associate 2 (The Oval)
1730-2030 – England v Pakistan (The Oval)

Monday 8 June
1330–1630 – Zimbabwe v Bangladesh (Trent Bridge)
1730–2030 – Australia v Sri Lanka (Trent Bridge)


Tuesday 9 June
1330-1630 – Pakistan v Associate 1 (Lord’s)
1730-2030 – New Zealand v South Africa (Lord’s)

Wednesday 10 June
1330-1630 – Sri Lanka v West Indies (Trent Bridge)
1730-2030 – India v Zimbabwe (Trent Bridge)


Super Eights Stage

Group E – India or Zimbabwe (A1), England or Associate 1 (B2), Australia or West Indies (C1), South Africa or Associate 2 (D2)

Group F – Bangladesh or Zimbabwe (A2), Pakistan or Associate 1 (B1), Sri Lanka or West Indies (C2), New Zealand or Associate 2 (D1)

Thursday 11 June
1330–1630 – New Zealand or Associate 2 (D1) v Bangladesh or Zimbabwe (A2) (Trent Bridge)
1730–2030 – England or Associate 1 (B2) v South Africa or Associate 2 (D2) (Trent Bridge)


Friday 12 June
1330-1630 – Pakistan or Associate 1 (B1) v Sri Lanka or West Indies (C2) (Lord’s)
1730-2030 – India or Zimbabwe (A1) v Australia or West Indies (C1) (Lord’s)

Saturday 13 June
1330-1630 – Australia or West Indies (C1) v South Africa or Associate 2 (D2) (The Oval)
1730-2030 – New Zealand or Associate 2 (D1) v Pakistan or Associate 1 (B1) (The Oval)

Sunday 14 June
1330-1630 – Bangladesh or Zimbabwe (A2) v Sri Lanka or West Indies (C2) (Lord’s)
1730-2030 – India or Zimbabwe (A1) v England or Associate 1 (B2) (Lord’s)

Monday 15 June
1330-1630 – Pakistan or Associate 1 (B1) v Bangladesh or Zimbabwe (A2) (The Oval)
1730-2030 – England or Associate 1 (B2) v Australia or West Indies (C1) (The Oval)

Tuesday 16 June
1330-1630 – New Zealand or Associate 2 (D1) v Sri Lanka or West Indies (C2) (Trent Bridge)
1730-2030 – South Africa or Associate 2 (D2) v India or Zimbabwe (A1) (Trent Bridge)


Semi-Finals

Thursday 18 June
1330-1630 – Women’s Semi-Final – Winner of Group A v Runner-up of Group B (Trent Bridge)
1730-2030 – Men’s Semi-Final – Winner of Group E v Runner-up of Group F (Trent Bridge)


Friday 19 June
1330-1630 – Women’s Semi-Final – Winner of Group B v Runner-up of Group A (The Oval)
1730-2030 – Men’s Semi-Final – Winner of Group F v Runner-up of Group E (The Oval)

Finals


Sunday 21 June
1000-1300 – Women’s Final (Lord’s)
1500-1800 – Men’s Final (Lord’s)

Tickets go on sale on Monday 30 June from www.icc-cricket.com and the tournament ticket hotline on 0844 847 2020.

Graeme Swann and Stuart Broad

Next Fixture

- at

Not Available

Not Available

Last Fixture

26th August 2014 at Trent Bridge

Royal London One-Day Cup

Notts Outlaws

Notts Outlaws

Derbyshire Falcons

Not Available

website design, development, nottingham, leicester by 3bit studio ltd